Smiling woman with red hibiscus in her hair

Why Is Hibiscus Nicknamed the “Botox Plant?”

Hibiscus is probably a flower you’re familiar with seeing in bouquets of flowers and used throughout Hawaiian themed pictures, parties and more. It’s a stunning flower that boasts a vibrant color and unique look. Recently, hibiscus has been getting some attention from the skin care industry. Yes…a flower is being utilized in skin care! It’s amazing what technology and science are able to utilize in today’s world. In fact, hibiscus has been increasingly known as the botox plant. Did we catch your attention yet? After hearing hibiscus referred to as that name, we started wondering why is hibiscus nicknamed the “botox plant?” That’s a pretty powerful nickname, and we had to find out a little more.

While plants and flowers aren’t commonly known for their skin care benefits, throughout our research we quickly found out why hibiscus is gaining some popularity with the skin care world. As it turns out hibiscus holds a natural form of AHAs. AHAs, if you’re not familiar, are alpha hydroxy acids. These particular ingredients are widely used throughout countless different skin care products because of their incredible benefit to the skin. While most forms and sources of alpha hydroxy acids are chemically derived, hibiscus offers a natural form of these powerful ingredients. So what exactly does that mean? Since there aren’t chemicals involved in the hibiscus form of alpha hydroxy acids using this in skin care doesn’t give users the harsh side effects that can sometimes result in the chemical forms. You may be wondering why alpha hydroxy acids are such a big deal. They’re so widely used in skin care products because they help with a wide range of skin concerns, especially focused on helping to increase cell turnover and give a gentle exfoliation to the skin’s surface. Both of these benefits give users a much more youthful appearance to their skin.

As if the natural source of AHAs wasn’t enough, hibiscus benefits don’t stop there. Hibiscus is also loaded with a great source of antioxidants. Antioxidants have been getting a lot of attention in the skin care world, with many companies adding antioxidants to their skin care products because of the incredible anti-aging benefits. Antioxidants help to fight free radicals and protect the skin. Free radicals have been found to cause signs of aging to appear and become worse on the skin’s surface, so antioxidants are pretty beneficial in that matter. The antioxidants found in hibiscus help with all of that, and they’ve also been said to help reduce inflammation in the skin. Inflammation is another culprit to aging in the skin.

Just when we thought the benefits couldn’t get better, or the list would be longer, it did! Throughout our search on why this flower is known as the botox plant, it’s also said that hibiscus is an incredible moisturizer when used on the skin. Moisture, or lack of, tends to be another huge factor in our skin’s aging process. As we age, our skin begins to become much drier which is why having a quality source of moisture is so essential.

So…now we know why hibiscus is known as the botox plant!

Leave a Reply